Ffynnon Fair House

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Llansteffan
Set back from the street, on the N side of the road, within a walled, lawned forecourt.

Mid C19 refronting of earlier house, possibly C17.

Exterior
House, two-storey, 3-window range in unpainted roughcast, with pitched slate gabled roof and massive rendered end stacks. Raised vertical stucco bands to angles and first floor sill band. Raised stucco surrounds and keystones, plus stone sills to openings. Two-pane plate glass timber-framed sashes throughout. Centre half-glazed panelled timber door within a C20 gabled timber enclosed porch. Eaves have plain board and cast iron rainwater goods. External stack to left has broader base with narrow raised stone band, then shouldered centre section and narrow upper section. Small gable window to SW, single pane casement. Low rear outshut extension with slate roof and rendered stack.

Interior
Said to have a good late C17 or early C18 staircase up to the attic, with a pulvinated string and twisted balusters. Thin, square newels, with simple carved droplets beneath, pendants missing.

Reason for designation
Included as a good C19 remodelling of an earlier house, retaining a good staircase and other elements of the C17.