The Stores

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Llansteffan
On the SE corner of the junction of High Street and Church Street, between Post Office and Cartref.

House with shop, mid to later C19, part of uniform terrace row with two houses to left.

Exterior
Terraced house with former shop, painted roughcast with low-pitched slate eaves roof and red brick end stack. Two-storey, 3-window front with 2-window house to left, matching Cartref, the adjoining house, and broad section, slightly canted back, to right with one matching window over ground floor shopfront. Marginal glazed sashes throughout with slate sills and raised stucco surrounds. Painted timber doorcase to house door, immediately left of canted angle, with incised vertical decoration to pilasters, decorative scrolled brackets and cornice. Right section has timber shop front with large 8-pane shop window to left of recessed door, the whole flanked by plain timber pilasters with console brackets to cornice. Plain fascia between brackets, cornice breaks forward over brackets. Four-panel door with 2 glazed panels and small rectangular overlight. Replacement uPVC guttering and downpipes. Plain timber board to eaves.

Included as terraced house with good surviving detail and for late C19 shopfront.