Wall and gatepiers to stable court at Y Plas

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Llansteffan
SW
Location
Located S of the domestic range of the Plas Mansion, and E of the Coach House and Stables, at the end of a private access road.

History
Low wall to stable court, probably contemporary with the mansion and outbuildings of 1788, built for Hugh Mears, though wrought iron gates appear early C19.

Exterior
Wall with slate coping, across E side of stable court, aligned roughly N-S, linking the walled garden to the S with the service wing of Y Plas. N end terminates in a right angle turn to the W some 4m S of the Plas. Paired square stone gatepiers aligned directly E of coach-house. Cut slate ashlar with corniced slate caps. Paired wrought-iron gates with dog-bars beneath centre rail. Spearheads above curved top rails, rising to sides and centre posts.

Included for group value with Plas Mansion and the Coach House and Stables.