Lime Kilns

Llansteffan
Carmarthen
Laques
Location
On an overgrown terrace overlooking the sea, some 0.25km S of the Llansteffan-Pentowyn Road, and approximately 0.25km SW of Laques Fawr Farm.

History
Set of three connected coastal limekilns, probably earlier to mid C19, an indication with the other surviving lime-kiln of the scale of lime production in the area.

Exterior
Series of three connected rubble stone limekilns, built into terrace bank, of probable C19 date. Two kilns arranged on a single line, with a projecting third kiln to the N. Battered walls with cut stone voussoirs to arched headed openings - one to each kiln on the flat wall, one to N and S side of the projecting, rounded kiln. Main crucible still open, but densely overgrown and in a state of collapse at the time of inspection.

Included for the unusual form and arrangement of three attached kilns, with unblocked crucible.