,1,Bank Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,,
1 Bank Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Part of the Towngate range and attached to number 30 High Street, overlooking the square at the top of Bank Street

History
Early C19 on an earlier site. Bank Street was the original main road, formerly regarded as part of Hocker Hill Street and later called Back Street. The square which this and other low numbered buildings face was called Pye Corner. Shopfront is a C20 interpretation of traditional style.

Exterior
Shop with accommodation above, attached on both sides. Walls are roughcast rendered, deep moulded eaves cornice, pyramidal pantile roof. Two storeys. Single window range: 4/4-pane sash in exposed frame to top floor, 8/8-pane sash to first floor. Ground floor has projecting shopfront bay with billet moulding to fascia and brackets.

Shop on 3 storeys. Rafters visible in upper storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian house/shop, part of the continuous listed range of Bank Street. Group value with the towngate and upper parts of High Street.