,11,St Mary Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,,
11 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Towards the lower part of the street.

History
Probably C18 with later remodelling. Photograph of c 1910 shows a double bow window. Former parish clerk's house.

Exterior
Small Georgian house/shop now shop with accommodation above, attached at each side. Walls rendered with scored and painted roughcast; slate roof with very tall brick stack set back behind parapet. Two storeys. Two-window range of 12-pane sashes with exposed frames in deep reveals. Ground floor shopfront with moulded cornice, side pilasters, frieze ventilator enriched with rosettes, tiled plinth, marble chequer-pattern step; recessed doorway to left

Reason for designation
Listed as C18 building, part of this historic central street which retains its character. Group value with other listed buildings in the street.