,12,St Mary Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,,
12 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Towards the lower end of the street.

History
Built 1905, architect FEL Harris, of the Cooperative Wholesale Society of Manchester, with extensive stores to rear.

Exterior
Shop and cafe. A tall building of painted brick with the gable facade of a mansard slate roof, boarded eaves, brick end stack. Decorative black and white 3-storey frontage. Within gable a Venetian window with semicircular central light with keystone and columns, black and white painted voussoirs and quoins. Under a deep convex cornice are the 2 full height first floor bow windows, 3-light cross-framed with latticed upper casements, fronted by swept railed iron balconies. Deep double-fronted shop front with moulded cornice, slender corner mullions, divided upper lights, tiled plinth, wide end pilasters with tapering panels, boarded soffit, terrazzo step to recessed central doorway.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually decorative early C20 building and an integral part of this streetscape. Group value with other listed buildings in the street.