Nos. 15&16 Upper Church Street,,,Chepstow,Chepstow,,
15&16 Upper Church Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
SW
Location
The house between the corner properties of Middle Street and St Mary Street. Set back from the road behind a small walled courtyard and reached by a flight of stone steps.

C18.

Exterior
Large Georgian house in two apartments. Rendered and painted with pantile roof and brick end stacks. Three storeys and basement. Three-window front of horned sashes with cambered heads, 9 pane to top floor, 12-pane to first floor; ground floor has tripartite sashes either side of a central remodelled doorway with bracketed hood and overlight. Lead downpipe at right.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian house range. Group value especially with the attached houses and others in Upper Church Street, Middle Street, the upper part of Bridge Street and St Mary Street.