Afon Gwy
28 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
The middle of a range of 3 houses comprising numbers 27,28,29, set back at an angle from the street, fronted by a walled and railed forecourt.

History
Probably later C18. Formerly the Full Moon Inn. The town pump was outside the house and to rear a tidal well and vaulted cistern.

Exterior
Large Georgian house, now hotel and restaurant, attached at each side. Walls roughcast rendered and painted; slate roof with brick end stacks. 3 storeys. 3-window range of 12-pane sashes with exposed frames. Remodelled ground floor has central doorway with bracketed hood, canted multipane bay to right and flat roofed extension to left.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a terrace of three Georgian houses, in a prominent position. Group value with the bridge and other listed buildings in the lower part of Bridge Street.