,29,Bridge Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,,
29 Bridge Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
The end of an attached range of 3 houses at angles to the road; this property set furthest back with small walled courtyard garden at front.

History
C18 though on an earlier site, possibly of the Chapel of St Ann or a medieval tidal mill, the footings of which have been discovered adjacent. Separate building adjacent was a former warehouse; in front was the former post-office with projecting bay.

Exterior
End of terrace Georgian house. Walls rendered and painted; machine-tile roof with brick end stack. Three storeys. Unequal 2-window range of 12-pane sashes with exposed frames to left; smaller windows to right - 8-pane to first floor and 4-pane casement above. Ground floor doorway to right with segmental head.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a terrace of three Georgian house in a prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Bridge Street.