The King's Head PH

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Very near Town Gate and adjacent to the listed range on the corner of Moor Street.

Rebuilt 1907 after a fire.

Exterior
Hotel, public house in baroque style. Walls of stone and some brick roughcast rendered to front and painted black and white; hipped slate roof with tall brick off-ridge stack; overhanging eaves with modillion cornice. Three storeys. 4-window front. Top floor has 6-pane sashes with painted plain architrave and continuous moulded sillband; first floor has 12-pane sashes with painted corniced surround and continuous sillband. Ground floor is black painted with channelled rustication; a central entrance with eared doorway and coat of arms above in a foliated frame; heavy moulded and swept hood supported on enriched Ionic columns and surmounted on either side by large cartouches. Recessed semicircular windows either side with small-pane upper lights; sash window end left; very deep plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed as a major town-centre building in a particularly prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings round the Town Gate.