Gates in grounds of The Mount

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Reset in the SE part of the sloping grounds at an angle facing and above the street.

History
Formerly fronting the S drive to the main house, across what is now Mount Way. Associated with the lodge built early 1900s

Exterior
Former iron entrance gates. An elaborate structure in 5 main stepped bays. Very decorative work with finely wrought crestings, bands and finials of curlicues and leaf motifs; spearheads and turned heads to the railings. At centre tall double gates with a lower middle rail; the gates hang from open-work piers with heavy cornices surmounted by tall finials; smaller pedestrian gates to sides, hanging from similar smaller piers; at each end a section of matching railing.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example wrought ironwork, with historical associations and group value with the house, lodge and earlier entrance.