Cemetery Chapel

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Towards the W edge of the town, the cemetery occuping a roughly traingular site, the chapel close to its entrance at NE.

History
Chepstow Burial Board formed 1855 to build two chapels and sexton's cottage. First burial took place 1857.

Exterior
Two chapel buildings for different denominations linked by a tall pointed gabled archway. Chapels are of coursed roughly dressed red and buff sandstone with buff ashlar dressings; steep-pitched Welsh slate roofs with moulded apex stones and kneelers, each with a stepped stack with decorative gabled chimney. The plan is staggered; the N chapel stepped forward, and higher than the S. Each chapel has a projecting bay on its outward side and under the archway are opposite inner doorways. The pointed archway is of two orders, chamfered and with face stops. The windows have alternating Geometric and intersecting tracery and plain triangular quarry glazing. The doorways have hoodmoulds with face stops and double doors. Half height diagonal corner buttresses.

Fittings no longer in situ.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well designed small Victorian chapel complex serving the town. Group value with the contemporary lodge.