Hardwick Hill House
1 Hardwick Hill

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Towards the top of the hill set above the road, the main building in a group of four dwellings.

History
Early to mid C19, part of the development of the area following the establishing of the new road leading W out of Chepstow, although a builders'' token dated 1795 was found during C20 renovations. Formerly called Oakfield (comparable with neighbouring Ashfield) but on early map appears as Hardwick Hall. Home of Baron du Bois de Ferrieres, art collector , whose collection furnished Cheltenham Art Gallery. Was a private school from 1930s until later C20. Photograph from this period shows the side wing with trelliswork across frontage, a first floor balcony with balustrade to the main wing and plate glass sashes and casements to the bays.

Exterior
Late Georgian house. The impression is of a detached house, but it forms part of a complex of four with other dwellings attached to side and rear. Walls rendered, channelled to ground floor; hipped slate roof with eaves cornice, rendered stacks. 3 storeys. Three-window range of 12-pane sashes. Ground floor has deep canted bay to left and deep square bay to right with multipane glazing, not original. A hood with boarded soffit extends across the whole ground floor supported at ends by Tuscan columns. Central 6-panelled double door with reeded architrave, plain fanlight and channelled voussoirs. Stepped down to left a 2-storey wing, a 2-window range of 6-pane sashes and doorway with hood and 6-panelled door, stepped back wing at end left with blind opening. Side elevation onto road (N) is a single window range and attached to the frontage of No.2.

Retains, at rear of house, fine early C19 staircase.

Listed as a Georgian house, part of a group. Group value with others in the group.