2 and 3 Hardwick Hill

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Number 2 is attached to the side of Oakfield House facing the main road, number 3 is at right angles but shares a side frontage with number 2.

History
Early - mid C19, part of the development of the area following the establishing of the new road leading W out of Chepstow. Believed to have originally been one house. Evidence of a former water collection cistern arrangement shared with number 4.

Exterior
Part of a complex of 4 attached houses, these two sharing the main N-facing elevation, stepped down from the side bay of Hardwick Hill House, with the entrance to number 3 facing W. Rendered and painted with Welsh slate roof behind moulded eaves cornice; rendered narrow stacks. Three storeys. Facing the road (N) is a 3-window range of sashes, 9-pane to top floor and 12-pane below, in reveals and with narrow glazing bars; 2 windows to number 2 and one to number 3. Ground floor entrance to number 2 at centre is up steps and has a decorative trellis canopied porch; doorway with 6-panelled door, architraves, consoles, rectangular overlight with radial glazing; plate glass canted bay to left. Uphill-facing elevation (W), the front of number 3, has a similar main 2-window range with additional small rectangular central staircase lights. Central doorway with reeded architrave, fanlight with radial glazing and 6-panelled door.

Interior believed to retain wood furnishings, eg shutters, panelled reveals, 6-panelled doors.

Listed as a Georgian house, part of a group. Group value with others in the group.