Outbuilding N of Llwynau

Llantrisant Fawr
Usk
Bertholey

Situated immediately N of Llwynau in farmyard.

C17 outside kitchen, marked on 1840 Tithe Map. Converted into annex accommodation c1990.

Exterior
House, originally an outside kitchen, colourwashed rubble stone with renewed slate roof, replacing Bridgewater clay tiles, and short square left end stack. One storey and loft. Gable end has ground floor C20 glazed door to left of flight of 8 stone steps up to centre loft door, also with C20 glazed door. Left side wall has C20 3-light oak mullion window. Lower range on rear gable replaces a lean-to, windowless to yard. Right side of main part has C20 2-light left, lean-to right. Rear range has C20 window to glazed door, rendered end wall with C20 2-light and single light windows.

Interior
Interior not inspected, said to have inglenook fireplace with stone jambs and wood lintel, and spiral stone steps adjoining.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Llwynau, and as one of a small number of such surviving outside kitchens.