Telephone Call-box adjoining St George's House

Abergele
Abergele
St George

Location
Prominently sited on the south pavement of the main street and facing N to St George's Churchyard and Primrose Hill.

Communications

History
G VI R, K6-type red painted square kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard based on a design by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. The design was introduced by the GPO in 1936; this example was probably installed after Second World War close to the pillar box and below one of the two cast iron gas lamp standards supplied by gas from the Primrose Hill gas works, designed by Nesfield and newly set up in 1875.

Exterior
Domed roof with 4 lunettes containing embossed George VI crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear, moulded plinth; modernised telephone equipment. No casting plate.

Reason for designation
Included for its prominent siting in this historic village and for group value with neighbouring listed buildings.