Templar Cottage

Llanarth
Usk
Kemeys Commander

Situated second in cottage row of three opposite Church Farm, SW of church.

History
Main part of a late C16 to early C17 house, of which the former cross-passage is shared with Kemeys Cottage to left. Kemeys Cottage was probably the end service room added in C17. Marked as cottage on 1841 Kemeys Commander Tithe Map.

Exterior
Cottage, rubble stone with slate roof and left end stone stack. One storey and attic, one central C20 dormer and 2 windows below, triple casement left and casement pair right. Timber lintels. Entry is to extreme left, under upper floor of Kemeys Cottage, adjoining. Recessed porch with massive C17 Tudor-arched oak doorway within, to right. Chamfered frame, broach stops, inset Tudor-arched head. Painted plank door.

Interior
Interior comprises main room with fireplace backing on entry and fine post and plank partition opposite, with small room and stairs behind. Fireplace has massive stone monolith chamfered piers and chamfered beam. Bread oven within. Cupboard to right. Inside of stone doorframe to left of fireplace has draw hole for closing beam. Chamfered beams over fireplace, in centre on corbels, and over screen, chamfered joists with broach stops, renewed by fireplace. Partition has 9 posts, chamfered with diagonal stops, door to right end with renewed Tudor-arched head. Room behind partition is divided in two by similar short length of partition. Square cut joists. Roof has 2 trusses with morticed wall posts under and one added collar. Double purlins.

Included primarily for fine interior timber and post-and-panel partition.