The Old Cider Mill

Tintern
Chepstow
Tintern Parva
By roadside 100m S of road junction to Botany Bay.

History
Probably an early to mid C19 cider mill which was converted into a house in the late 1970's and was given considerable extensions in matching stonework. It appears to be shown on the Tintern Parva Tithe Map which is dated 6/1846.

Exterior
The building is constructed of random sandstone rubble walls, with quoins to the original part and with a gabled concrete interlocking tile roof. Two storeys to the road with single storey wings on either side and a two storey rear wing. Road elevation with two window openings to upper floor and a similar window opening to left hand bay below. Ground floor doorway with small window opening to right hand. Concrete lintels to windows and late C20 stained timber joinery with 2-light casements. The wings either end have doors but no windows to the road. The rear wing is modern with two windows below and gabled half dormers.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey but the cider mill and press are still in situ in the ground floor room of the original cider mill.

Reason for designation
Included as an early to mid C19 cider mill with its machinery still intact despite the building having been converted into a house. The survival of cider making machinery in-situ is now extremely rare despite its former frequency in this area. Another mill survives in Tintern Community in the bar of The Anchor Hotel (qv).