NOS.10 & 10A FROGMORE STREET (MARTIN'S),,,,,GWENT,
1 Cibi Walk

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Said to have originally been C17, refronted in early C19, rebuilt retaining only the front wall in c1985. The building is now part of a much more extensive shopping mall and is almost entirely a late C20 building.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front, probably over brick, with a tile roof and stone and brick stacks. Tall 3 storey frontage with incised coursing and plain second storey band. The ground floor has been reconstructed and now has a single central entry shopfront with 3-light widow with slender timber mullions on either side. Three windows, 8 over 8 pane double hung sashes to first floor with decorative margins and key blocks; upper floor windows 4 over 8 pane with keyed heads. Fairly steeply pitched roof with gable stacks. The whole of the rear premises has been rebuilt.

Interior
Any historic internal features were removed at the time of rebuilding. The interior is now open plan on the ground floor stretching back into a modern extension and modern offices on the floors above.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an early C19 elevation which has strong group value with the other listed buildings in Frogmore Street.