NO.13 FROGMORE STREET,,,,,GWENT,
13 Frogmore Street

Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Possibly C17 in origin, and refronted in the early C18 (said to be c1714), re-featured in the C19 and given a late C20 shopfront.

Exterior
Painted brick front, sandstone rubble walling at rear, natural slate roof. Full width late C20 plate glass shop front. Later C19 windows to first floor, splayed bay to right, 1 over 1 flank 2 over 2 pane sashes, plain 2 over 2 pane sash to left. Three windows to top floor, early C19 double hung sashes with 6 over 6 panes in flush frames. Wide eaves with bracket cornice, steeply pitched roof with large rubble stack with weathering to right. Rubble rear walls with long two storey gabled range, timber lintels to casements. Another higher gable in rear angle.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C18 and later frontage retaining its character, which has strong group value with other historic buildings in the centre of Abergavenny.