Windmill Tower to W of Llancayo House

Llanarth
Usk
Llancayo
Situated in field some 200m NW of Llancayo Farm, W of road to Usk.

History
Very large early C19 windmill tower, more than 15 metres high, built before 1813 as marked on 1813 sketch maps for O.S. Erected for Edward Berry of Llancayo who died in 1818. In 1819 it was described as a noble windmill recently erected capable of grinding 100 sacks of flour weekly. It seems to have burnt down about 1825 and was marked as ruined on C. & J. Greenwood's map of 1830. Marked in outline only on 1842 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Prominent tapering conical tower with attached roofless mill building to N. Rubble stone, originally rendered, roofless with eroded wall-head, two projecting stringcourses, and coursed rubble plinth. Stone voussoirs to cambered openings (frames missing), brickwork to inner soffits and other dressings. Four apparent floor levels. Three door openings above ground level and four square windows breaking lower string course. Round arched low opening to left of NNW door, possibly for drive to attached mill. Put-log holes (with remains of projecting timbers) under first floor sill-course. First floor narrow long openings over NNW and SSE doors and 4 square windows over the ground floor windows. Second floor has just 4 similar windows, also aligned. Next level has just 2 windows NNW and SSE as does the level above. Ruinous buildings to N connected by walls. To NW a gabled structure with brick cambered-arched entry at S end, loft light over and window each floor at N. To NE a sunken pit with walling to E and N, basement and ground floor openings to N.

Tall tapering interior with joist holes for missing floors.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent early C19 windmill tower, a significant landmark and survival of the early C19 agricultural improvements on the Llancayo Estate.