Bridge over Former Railway Line at Llannerch Park

Trefnant
Denbigh
Llannerch

Location
To E of A525 approximately 1km N of Trefnant. Carries minor road over former Vale of Clwyd Railway cutting opposite gates of Llannerch Park.

Dated 1858; part of the Vale of Clwyd Railway, constructed from 1857-1858 (opened October 1858).

Exterior
Cast iron and stone road bridge. Abutments to E and W in rock-faced squared masonry with smooth levelling course. Above abutments, stone parapet walls have large piers to inner ends, and smaller piers to outer ends; heavy flat copings to piers. Span of bridge in iron with brick soffits. Girders to N and S carry foundry plate 'Brymbo 1858'. Cast iron railings to N and S have tall round-headed arcade with pierced spandrels and hand-rails.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an original bridge from one of North Wales' earliest branch lines, and as an example of work from the famous Brymbo Foundry.