Churchyard Cross near Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Gobion Fawr
Llanfair Kilgeddin

In churchyard beside the pathway leading to the south porch of the church.

History
Medieval, probably late C15, churchyard cross with late C19 top by J D Sedding, a part of his restoration of the church in 1875-6 (qv). The whole was restored again in 1912 (inscription), which seems a surprising claim as it was so shortly after the previous restoration.

Exterior
Built of sandstone blocks. Four rebuilt square diminishing steps support a square broached socket stone. Tall tapering octagonal shaft, which is all probably part of the Sedding restoration, carries a carved head with reliefs of the Virgin and Child and of the Crucifixion on the model of surviving medieval crosses in South Wales such as that at Llangan in Vale of Glamorgan (qv).

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably late medieval churchyard cross of good character which was restored with high quality reliefs, probably by Sedding. Group value with the adjoining church. Scheduled Ancient Monument: MM326(MON) - called St. Mary's Churchyard Cross, Llanfair Cilgedyn.