Former Stables & Clock House at Tal-y-coed Court

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Tal-y-coed

On a terraced site flanking the N side of the entrance forecourt at Tal-y-coed Court.

History
The Stables, erected in the early 1870s, were originally built as an addition to old Llanvihangel Hall, and so pre-date the house at Tal-y-coed Court. Designed by F.R. Kempson in style of Queen Anne Revival. In the late 1980s the stable block was converted to residential use.

Exterior
Late C19 stable range. Brick with ashlar dressings; hipped slate roof with lead flashing and brick end-stacks. Two-storey E front has large central pedimental gable, which rises above eaves with moulded stone coping and kneelers. Above apex is small timber bellcote, with four thin wooden posts supporting a gabled canopy and weathervane. Gable-head carries circular clock face in an oculus of radial brick voussoirs encircled by a stone dripmould. Below, broad coach entry to stable yard has segmental brick arch and keystone. Each side of arch, on ground floor, are two window openings. Segmental brick arches have stone dripmoulds and fluted keystones and stone sills with ogee aprons. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes (ground-floor left window replaced by C20 glazed double-doors). First floor has C20 small pane wooden windows two windows to left and a 6+6+6 pane casement to right. To right of stable block is a short section of wall, approximately 3m high, which has entrance doorway with similar arched head and boarded door. To right of door, garden wall returns at right angles to link with main house.

Reason for designation
Stable block of c1870 designed by FR Kempson in Queen Anne style, having important group value with the other listed buildings at Tal-y-coed Court.