Forecourt Walls & Railings to W side of Tal-y-coed Court

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Tal-y-coed

Location
The gates and railings enclose a large rectangular forecourt to W of entrance front at Tal-y-coed Court, approached by driveway which runs through parkland to N of B4233.

History
Designed by F.R. Kempson as part of the estate plan for Tal-y-coed Court. The original plan of 1884 shows the drive entering the courtyard from the south, but by 1897 the layout had been altered to the present design with the drive entering the courtyard from the west.

Exterior
Gates, walls and railings enclose three sides of the forecourt. On S side is a low brick wall with stone coping and plain railings with iron stanchions. At SW angle is a square brick pier, brick base has ashlar cap, pier is slightly recessed and rises to a height of some 2m and has flat moulded coping stone. W side has similar wall and railings flanking centre entrance gates. Entrance gates have similar but larger piers, with ball finials which rise from two recessed tiers of stone blocks. Ornamental wrought iron gates have dog-rails, and scrolled ironwork ramped up to centre. At SW angle is similar pier, and on N side are similar walls and railings flanking the stable entrance carriageway. The entrance to the stable has smaller gate piers (as described). The moulded coping has one recessed tier of stone (but no ball finial), and the opening is without gates.

Reason for designation
Forecourt Walls & Railings, designed by FR Kempson, having important group value with the other listed buildings at Tal-y-coed Court.