NO.41 MONNOW STREET,,,,,GWENT,
41 Monnow Street

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
On Monmouth's principal commercial street which leads out of the town square going south-west to Monnow Bridge.

Early C19, possibly with an earlier, even C17, building behind; C20 shopfront.

Exterior
The street frontage is in painted render over brick, with incised coursing, long and short quoins, patterned band over first floor, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan; three storeys, two windows. The ground floor has a late C20 shopfront of C19 character. Six over 6 pane sashes with keyed head on the first floor, 3 over 6 on the second floor, hipped gable end roof without eaves course. It is said to have a slated cross-gable range of box-frame construction to rear, exterior now refaced in (partly rendered) red brick, 2-light casement to gable, modern windows below, but this was not seen at resurvey (July 2004).

Interior
Interior not inspected. It is said to have a structure which shows heavy wall plates and side purlins; stop chamfered detailing and full depth main beam over ground floor. A-frame gable end with vertical braces. Cast-iron columns to interior of opened out shop front.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as part of a varied group of historic buildings in the Monmouth town centre.