Kings Head Hotel
16-18 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
At the SW end of the street, on the corner with New Market Street and facing down Mill Street close to the former Town Hall.

History
Building comprises two units behind extending facade. The oldest part of the building to left is said to date back to 1590's; substantially remodelled and enlarged in C17. Extended to right possibly early C19 contemporary with Georgian refenestration of the front. Some modern alterations, including unsympathetic glazing.

Exterior
Georgian-fronted town centre hotel. Rendered and painted with slate roof incorporating 3 slate-hung gabled full dormers to left, boarded eaves and red brick stack at left. Two storeys and attic and cellar. A 6-window range, formerly of horned sashes replaced in UPVC, in reveals; 6-pane sashes to attic retained. The modern render is swept out below 1st floor and to ground floor over stone plinth. Modern lettering in metal frame to centre and public house sign to left. Modern double doors to bar (left) and hotel entrance (right), both with deep hoods, that to left has flanking pilasters.

Interior
Internally the bar to the left retains beamed ceiling with closely spaced unchamfered joists and very deep chamfer to narrow cross beam; stepped stone fireplace to left gable with low timber lintel - the wall appears to have been built out beyond the line of the earlier large-stoned fireplace. The right(E) end of the bar is stepped down; there seems formerly to have been a partition or alternatively the crossbeam here, less deeply chamfered, has been reused - this is now supported by 2 feather stop chamfered vertical posts. Joists are remarkably long. Small stone fireplace with timber lintel. The staircase handrail sweeps up and the 1st floor has panelled and boarded doors. One room has massive cross beam with fillet stop chamfer. Part of C17 roof structure visible in attic rooms. The right hand half is extensively modernised for hotel use. Later additions to rear.

A building which retains C16/C17 fabric and character.