Gardener's Cottage at High Glanau

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Mitchel Troy
Location
Above and to NE of the house which is set in its own wooded grounds. The cottage lies between the upper and lower drives.

History
Contemporary with the house, 1922-3, and in a similar free Arts and Crafts style. The architect of High Glanau was Eric Francis in collaboration with H.Avray Tipping; the latter laid out the gardens in a style similar to that of Gertrude Jekyll.

Exterior
Single storey rubble cottage with slate roof and axial rubble chimney stack with cornice; wide swept eaves with pronounced stepped kneelers. Entrance offset to right with part glazed door flanked by 2 and 3-light small pane casement windows. Similar cross frame window with stepped cornice and relieving arch to left gable end facing gardens. Doorway to rear.

Included as an integral part of the ensemble at High Glanau.