Garden Wall and Pergola at High Glanau

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Mitchel Troy
Location
To S of the house reached along a broad, tree-lined path, formerly with herbaceous borders, divides the lawns and informal gardens from the kitchen garden and greenhouses.

History
Contemporary with the house - 1922-3. The grounds were laid out by H.Avray Tipping in a style similar to that practised by Gertrude Jekyll. He was one of the founders of 'Country Life' and a leading early C20 architectural historian.

Exterior
Swept up rubble wall with coping running from the woodland at the SW edge of the informal gardens up to the narrow country lane. At the western end is a garden shed projecting to both sides of the wall. Beyond is a doorway through to the kitchen garden with stepped voussoirs to N side. Steps rise to E, to the pergola (which has recently been restored): this is carried by the 4 cylindrical columns and the taller buttressed wall. Further doorway at E end.

Reason for designation
Included as part of Avray Tipping's original layout at High Glanau, and for group value with the house.