Barn to south of Pen-y-Clawdd Court

Crucorney
Pen-y-Clawdd

Location
The barn is immediately across the yard from the house. Penyclawdd Court is about 1500m south west of the Church of St Michael, Llanvihangel Crucorney approached by a lane from the small settlement round the former Llanvihangel station.

Probably mid C18, built separately from and before the adjoining stable range.

Exterior
Grey pennant rubble with at downhill end (East) some squared quoins, corrugated sheet metal roof. Tall ventilation slits (some blocked) with full-height, boarded threshing doors under timber lintol. There are five ventilation slits to each side, with the taller three at the west end. The barn had a hay tallet at the east end and there is a taking in door for this with a heavy stone lintol in the east gable. The west gable is covered by the separately listed Stable range (qv).

Interior
Five principal rafter trusses with one misssing a tie beam. Thin Queen posts, two tiers of staggered purlins, ridge piece, principals halved and pegged. The ridge piece and the secondary rafters also appear to be complete and original.

Reason for designation
A good example of a probably C18 barn also having important group value with Pen-y-Clawdd Court and the attached Stable and Cowhouse now part of Pen-y-Clawdd Farm.