Ty-Perrot

Llangybi
Pontypool
Coed-y-paen

Location
Reached from by road approx one kilometre SE from Coed-y-Paen on way to Llangybi. Ty Perrot is sited uphill on E side of minor road to The Forest.

History
Originally, a small two-unit gable-chimney farmhouse or smallholder's dwelling; probably of early/mid C18 date with minor later alterations and a modern 1-window extension to left.

Exterior
2-storey 2-window split rubble entrance front with remains of render and some squared quoins, brick dressings to ground floor windows. Steep roof, slate to front pitch, split sandstone to rear, modern rubble stacks with larger one to right gable. 2-light wood casements in timber frames, slightly arched heads to ground floor. Pitched roof with scalloped bargeboards to small porch on timber supports. Three varied window openings to rear, all under timber lintols; higher window to left for internal turning staircase. Rendered extension with small paired casements over half-glazed door.

Interior
According to RCAHM, Ty Perrot retains a deep fireplace (partly infilled by later range), the wooden bressumer of which has ogee stops. There is other original detailing to roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding modern conversion and extension, as a scarce regional example of a small farmhouse/smallholder's house.