Barn at Upper House Farm

Crucorney
Grwyne Fawr

Located across the farmyard in front of the farmhouse end-on to the slope.

Probably C17 but reroofed in 1828 (dated).

Exterior
Coursed grey pennant rubble masonry. Steeply pitched corrugated asbestos roof, with some steel sheet patching. Full height double doors to front and rear elevations, Chevron boarded with halfdoor to right on front. Canopies over doorways on moulded timber brackets. Single ventilation slits to storage bay on left, dripstones. Two tiers of two ventilation slits to larger storage bay on right, obscured by later outshots to front and rear. 3 triangular vent holes to left gable end, ground floor obscured by later lean-to. Single triangular vent over ventilation slit with dripstone to imposing downhill right gable end.

Interior
Four bay barn with central stone flagged threshing floor, kerbstones on left, low rubble wall on right. 4 bay roof with three tie beam trusses with queen struts. Tie beam over threshing floor inscribed "TP 1828 TG". The timbers are heavy scantling and are intended to carry a stone roof, some of the principals, ties and purlins are probably C17.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a C17 barn reroofed in 1828 and having important group value with the farmhouse and the other listed buildings in the farmyard.