Village Pound

St. Arvans
Chepstow
St. Arvans
Location
At the north end of the village, set in the slope at the side of the road and almost opposite Bwythyn y Ffynnon.

Miscellaneous

History
The village pound was recorded in the C17, including a reference to repairs in 1697; it served as an enclosure for stray animals. Some later alterations.

Exterior
Pound contructed of sandstone rubble walls around three sides of the enclosure; approximately 1.25m to 1.5m high on inner side; rounded coping to inner side. Front wall adjoins garden wall to uphill end and includes drain outlet to south west corner. The pound is entered from the south east.

Reason for designation
Listed for historical interest as a surviving village pound and for its position at the upper boundary of a well-preserved example of a linear village. It is now a fairly rare survival in so complete a state.