Small Barn at Newhouse Farm

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

Location
Encloses the NW side of the farmyard some 20m SE of Newhouse Farmhouse, which is located on SW side of minor road that runs between Llanvetherine and Llantilio Crossenny, approximately 1km S of Llanvetherine.

History
Possibly C16 or earlier in origin. The cruck trusses may be reused from a former timber framed hall-house, which would have been demolished when the present farmhouse was built at Newhouse.

Exterior
Rubble stone; slate roof. Doorways to threshing floor have been narrowed and broad window opening inserted on downhill side. SW gable stands on high battered plinth.

Interior
4 bays with modern loft above NE bay. The inside wall of the SW gable is faced with C20 blockwork. The principal interest of this building is the three surviving cruck trusses: the two downhill trusses are upper crucks (possibly cut-down full crucks), with a raised full cruck at the uphill end. The SW truss has a tenoned collar, notched spurs, and a saddle which supports a diagonal-set ridge beam. The middle truss stands on a raised beam and has a long saddle with a kingpost carrying the ridge. The NE truss is a raised full cruck and set on a high plinth with a secondary lower tie-beam supporting the joists of the modern loft.

Included for group value with the farmhouse and listed farm buildings at Newhouse.