Former Stable at Newhouse Farm

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

Location
At right angles to the Small Barn some 20m SE of Newhouse Farmhouse; located on SW side of minor road that runs between Llanvetherine and Llantilio Crossenny, approximately 1km S of Llanvetherine.

History
Possibly C16 or earlier in origin. The cruck trusses may be reused from a former timber framed hall-house, which would have been demolished c1600 when the present farmhouse was built. The original walls of the stable would have been timber framed, and rebuilt in stone probably in late C16. At the time of resurvey (August 1999) the building was in a state of ruin, one of the cruck blades unstable and the NW gable partly collapsed.

Stone building with slate roof; lean-to at rear. Gable doorways; walls have splayed vents.

Interior
The principal interest of this building is the interior. Loft is supported on massive square beams which also support two surviving upper cruck trusses. Trusses have lapped collars, spurs, long yokes with kingposts below ridge; two rows of purlins.

Included for group value with the farmhouse and the listed farm buildings at Newhouse.