Stables at Coed Cefn Farm

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Tregare

Location
About 3km NNE of Raglan and 1km E of Tregare church, on a sheltered and low-lying site off the W side of a minor road leading N to Pen-yr-hoel from the minor road between Tregare and Dingestow. It stand about 10m NW of Coed Cefn Farmhouse

Built as a threshing barn (undateable, but perhaps C17); remodelled as stables in C19; now a store.

Exterior
Built of random rubble, with some C19 red brick in the rear wall, and a blue slate roof. It now has a 2-bay plan, rectangular on an E-W axis, facing S. The S front has an irregular vertical joint in the centre, probably representing the left side of the former barn doorway. To the left is a tall segmental-headed stable door with a divided board door, and a small segmental-headed window to the left of that. The right-hand half of the wall, which appears to have been rebuilt during the C19 conversion, contains a large 3-light window with a high transom, and a tall square-headed doorway near the E corner. The E gable wall has a horizontal pair of slit breathers at ground-floor level, a segmental-headed pitching door to the loft, and a 3-hole pigeon cote in the apex. In the rear wall the former central wagon doorway is blocked with red brick, and to the left of that the E bay has a vertically-aligned pair of slit breathers. (Attached to the SW corner is a later farm building which is not included.)

Interior
The E half contains a C19 cast-iron stall partition including one column with a vase finial and Gothis-style bar-railings in the upper part.

Included for group value with Coed Cefn farmhouse.