Cartref

Llanasa
Holywell
Gwespyr
On the E side of Gwespyr overlooking the Dee Estuary to the N.

History
A small C17 2-unit house, part of which was raised in the final quarter of the C19. The 1899 Ordnance Survey shows the building as 2 dwellings, but it is now a single dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of limewashed rubble walls and steep slate roof. An external stack is on the R side. The narrower L-hand unit, which has a steeper roof pitch and lower eaves, has an end stack. The main unit on the R side has a casement window upper centre, a small-pane hornless sash window lower R, with stone sill and drip mould, and a gabled porch on the L side with a boarded door. A lean-to to the R gable end has a small-pane window in an earlier opening. The L-hand unit has a 2-light small-pane casement in the lower storey under a plain drip stone and a single casement upper centre below the eaves. Against the L gable end is a massive raked buttress. The rear, which has a continuous eaves line, has an inserted doorway lower R with boarded door, L of which is an added lean-to and small-pane window further L. In the upper storey is a fixed light on the R side, and a 2-light casement upper L.

Listed as a rare-surviving small C17 cottage retaining early character and detail.