Henblas

Brynford
Holywell
Pen yr Henblas

Location
On the E side of the lane which runs from Brynford to Pentre Halkyn and set down from the road. The front faces S.

History
Lobby-entry house with symmetrical front and central stack, the staircase in a rear wing. Said to be dated by an inscription reading AM M 1651. The stone windows with ovolo-moulded mullions and moulded jambs are mainly boarded over. Empty and fire-damaged at time of inspection.

Exterior
Two-storey 3-window front range and long rear wing, constructed of rubble stone, partly rendered, under slate roofs. Large rendered ridge stack to front and stone end stack to rear wing. The front has a central planked door under a moulded Tudor-arched head. Wide flanking windows, boarded over, under square hoodmoulds. Boarded windows under eaves to upper storey, that to the centre very small. The E gable end has a window to each storey, both with hoodmoulds. That to the upper storey is 2-light with a central mullion, that below boarded over. Small blind opening in gable apex with similar hoodmould. Similar fenestration to W gable, with windows with hoodmoulds to each storey, the lower one blind and with a mullion. To the N, the rear of the main range has a blocked doorway with timber lintel. The E side of the rear wing has a projection to the L (probably for the staircase) with a boarded ground floor window with timber lintel. To the R is a doorway with timber lintel, with windows above and to the R, all boarded over. The N gable end of the rear wing has a tall window opening offset to the L. The W side of the wing is 2-window. The windows are all boarded over, those to the lower storey with hoodmoulds.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection, but the house is said to contain stopped-bevelled beams to ceilings, a wide infilled fireplace, and a Jacobean staircase with turned balusters and stopped-bevelled newel post with finial.

Listed as a fine C17 farmhouse of this regional type.