Pair of lodges, gates and piers with flanking walls to NW of Tredegar House

Newport
Coedkernew
Newport
Tredegar House
Location
Prominently located on the South side of the Cardiff Road, A48, close to the junction with the M4, at the N boundary of the Tredegar Park.

History
Tredegar House was the seat of the Morgan family from the early C15 through to the mid C20. The surviving medieval house was incorporated into the South West wing of the much grander, classical house that was built between 1664 and 1672 by Sir William Morgan (d.1680). The lodges date from the late C19 (?c1890) and formed the main drive entrance to Tredegar House. The gates and piers may date from the earlier C19.

Exterior
Pair of single storey mid C19 lodges in Restoration style with red brick elevations and Bathstone dressings. Steeply pitched hipped, slated roofs with sprocketted eaves. Central tall Bathstone chimney stack with rustication, brick panel to side and moulded projecting, bracketed cornice cap. Heavy Bathstone modillion cornice to eaves. Bathstone plinth and quoins. Side elevations to road have a single large, Bathstone window of mullion and transom form with shouldered architrave and flat projecting, moulded cornice over. Each front (inward facing) elevation has central doorway with Bathstone surround, shouldered architrave and pediment over, flanked by a single-light, smaller version of side windows. Linking the two lodges are four rusticated, Bathstone piers with moulded Bathstone caps and with attendant upswept wrought-iron railings flank central, taller Bathstone gate piers, each with moulded plinth and cap. Projecting cornice carried on modillions. Ornate Bathstone urn finials of cup and cover form with scrolled acanthus details to underside, human masks to sides, gadrooning to rim and cavetto moulded lid with knopped finial. Central high wrought-iron gates, each with upswept scrolling cresting. Short sections of red brick screen walls to either side, terminating in similar rusticated piers.

Not available for inspection at time of resurvey, February 1996.

Listed grade II as an unaltered example of a pair of gate lodges to a major country house