Church of St Mary Magdalene

Newport
Goldcliff
Newport
Goldcliff

Location
To rear of Farmers' Arms public house, in churchyard with stump of medieval cross, and C19 chest and table tombs.

Medieval Church. Nave said to be C12 with C14 tower; medieval porch, austere later C19 restoration.

Exterior
Yellow-brown stone, slate roofs. Undivided nave and chancel, W tower, S porch. Porch has C18 sundial in gable, entrance door boarded and nailed. To each side of porch, 2-light Decorated window (C19) and buttress. East window C19 3-light Decorated. No openings to N side, buttresses. Castellated tower with plain arched windows on 3 levels.

Interior
In nave, brass records "1606. On the XX day of January, even as it came to pas, it pleased God the flud did flow to the edge of this same bras, and in this parish there was lost 5000 and odd pounds besides XXII people was in this parish drownd ....".

Included for special interest of medieval fabric.