Old Turnpike Cottage

Newport
Llanvaches

Llanvaches

Location
Prominently located at road junction of Pike Road and the lane leading NE from the A48 to the village of Llanvaches.

Exterior
Early C19 two storey cottage, formerly a turnpike house with Picturesque Gothick treatment to the front. White painted, rendered elevations, slated, hipped roof with wide overhanging eaves and brick chimney stack at junction of the hipped and ridged roof on the E side. Projecting two storey range to S elevation, breaking forward of the adjoining terrace, comprising a two storey, canted bay beneath hipped slated roof. Single lancets, one per floor on each splayed face, with timber two-centred doorway set in S face. Blank rendered wall above the pointed doorway would formerly have carried a noticeboard advertising the toll charges. Two small square-headed timber casements to W elevation. To rear, lean-to and later flat roofed extension with small casement to first floor.

Not available for inspection at time of resurvey ( July 1995).

Included notwithstanding modern alterations as a surviving example of an early C19 toll cottage.