Magor House

Magor with Undy

Magor
Central location on north side of village square.

History
Early C19 house with central staircase plan on street frontage incorporates earlier altered cross wing to rear.

Exterior
Late-Georgian 2-storey 3-window symmetrical front of roughcast rubble. Hipped Welsh slate roof with modillion eaves cornice and brick end stacks, further stacks to rear. Twelve and 16-pane sash windows. Central moulded doorcase with open billet moulded pediment supported by consoles, panelled reveals, undivided fanlight with added wrought-iron guard; renewed 6 panelled door. Two bays of iron railings with spear and urn finials with ramped central gate extend across frontage from either side of central door. Shallow decorative wrought-iron porch to rear door.

Interior
Wide panelled segmental arches to hall and landing; open string staircase with decorative tread ends and stick balusters with moulded handrail; 6 panelled doors and moulded surrounds, window shutters; grey marble fireplace with consoles.

Reason for designation
Listed as a largely unaltered early C19 house in an important village position. Group value with neighbouring listed items on Magor Square.