Lamppost in Churchyard of the Church of St Cadoc

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
Outside the south door of the Church of St Cadoc.

History
The relic of a probably C15 preaching cross which was converted into a lampost in the late C19. The cross is not in situ but was presumably originally placed nearby.

Exterior
The structure is built of limestone and cast iron. Base of shaft of medieval preaching cross. Limestone socket block with chamfered angles and broach stops and the remains of a chamfered shaft, square going to octagonal with pyramid stops. This is surmounted by a cast iron originally gas lamp. Twisted shaft, octagonal glass lantern with filigree top and spike finial.

Reason for designation
Included as a decorative Victorian lamp-post which incoporates the base of the medieval cross and has strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in Caerleon centre.