,5,Backhall Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
5 Backhall Street

Newport
Caerleon
About 150m north east of the Church of St Cadoc.

An early/mid C19 house which externally has been little altered since building.

Exterior
The building is roughcast rendered throughout, presumably over local rubble stone, with Welsh slate roofs, pantiles to the kitchen wing, red ridge tiles and red brick stack. Two storey central entrance plan with rear wing projecting to form an L-shape. The street elevation has a central panelled door with pilastered surround and blocked semi-circular fanlight. Three plain sash windows with 6 over 6 pane sashes. Plain roof with gable ends and ridge stack on left hand gable. The right hand return gable has a modern window with top light on the ground floor. The rear wing has another modern window on the ground floor but is otherwise blind. The single storey kitchen wing projecting beyond that is also blind and has a stack on the end gable.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Included as an early/mid C19 house which forms a group with Nos 6 and 7.