,6&7,Backhall Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
6&7 Backhall Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
About 150m north east of the Church of St Cadoc.

History
The design of this building suggests that it may be an early, even C17, house, which was heightened and divided in two in the early/mid C19. Its external character is now very largely C19, but the clues to an earlier origin are the unevenly spaced windows, the steeply pitched roof and the added stack to the right suggesting that what is now No 6 was unheated until division in the mid C19.

Exterior
The front of this building is wholly rendered, presumably over local rubble stone, and it has a Welsh slate roof with red brick stacks. Double depth plan. Two storeys. The ground floor has two doors and two windows, D : W : D : W, with No 7 to the left. The doors are panelled with rectangular overlights, strip pilasters and hoods on brackets. The windows are plain 6 over 6 pane sashes. The upper floor has one window placed centrally to No 7 and two placed above the lower features to No 6, 6 over 6 sashes as before. Steeply pitched roof with a large multi-flue stack to the left gable and a small, clearly added, stack to the right gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Included as a building of largely C19 character which forms a group with No 5.