,27,Backhall Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
27 Backhall Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
About 100m east of the Church of St Cadoc at the junction of Backhall Street and Museum Street.

History
A building of early C19 character but very probably C18 in origin. It was clearly built before the other houses in the row.

Exterior
The building is entirely pebble-dashed presumably over local rubble stone, Welsh slate roof. It is a two storey, single depth building in a range running parallel with the street. It originally had a small rear wing but this is now separated off from it. The ground floor has three windows, two doors and a small shopfront arranged thus W : D : W : W : SF : D. The left hand window is a 6 over 6 pane sash and the other two are 4 over 4 with exposed cases and elliptical heads. The left hand door is 4-panel; the right hand one is a modern part glazed one. The shopfront is a mid C19 small paned one with 8 x 3 panes in a moulded frame which includes the modern door. Six windows above with 4 over 4 sashes and exposed cases; the left hand window is not spaced evenly with the rest. Gable end roof with ridge stack on the left gable.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Included as a probably C18 house which still retains historic character despite some changes.