King's House

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
At the southern entrance to Caerleon immediately to the north of The Hanbury Arms.

History
An early C18 house, altered in c1800 and converted into flats in the mid C20. It was the King's House public house for an unknown period of its history.

Exterior
The building is wholly stucco rendered, probably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. L-shaped plan with the rear wing fronting Hanbury Close and the main elevation to Castle Street. Two storeys, with cellars to Hanbury Close on the falling ground. The Castle Street elevation has a central door in a moulded case, a rectangular fanlight and a hipped roof porch on slender columns. This is flanked by sash windows with 6 over 6 panes, with three more above. All these features are c1800, except for the porch which is probably C20. Steep hipped roof. The Hanbury Close elevation also has a central door in a recessed porch under an elliptical head with a 2-pane fanlight. This is flanked by a 6 over 6 sash on the right and a blind recessed panel on the left. Three windows above, a 2 over 2 pane sash to the left and two modern casements with higher cills to the right. The roof is also hipped on this elevation and there is a large multi-flue stack visible behind. Rear elevation nor seen.

Not inspected at time of resurvey, but the house has been divided into flats.

Reason for designation
Included as an C18 house having group value with The Hanbury Arms and other nearby historic buildings.