,1,Cross Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
1 Cross Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
On the north side of the Market Place in the centre of Caerleon.

History
From external evidence the building dates from about 1800, but the interior of the C16 Olde Bull Inn next door (qv) shows that it once extended into No 1 and there may be some residual fabric. The shopfront is a C19 one but it has had some late C20 repairs.

Exterior
The front of the building is rendered, presumably over local rubble stone, Welsh slate roof. Two storey double depth house with shopfront introduced into the ground floor. Early C19 slightly bowed shop windows with central door and cornice, the stall-risers have been reconstructed as have the windows themselves with the original small panes replaced by 2 x 2 panes on either side of the door. Pilastered door case to left hand side with rectangular fanlight Two windows to the first floor with 6 over 6 pane sashes. Timber eaves, low pitch roof with end stacks, but the left hand one is probably a part of The Olde Bull (qv). The rear elevation has been altered and has late C20 features.

Interior
The ground floor is a shop without historic features. The interior was otherwise not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a probably early C19 house and shop having strong group value in the centre of Caerleon.