,2,Cross Street,Caerleon,Newport,GWENT,
2 Cross Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
On the north side of the Market Place in the centre of Caerleon.

History
An early C19 house, converted for commercial use on the ground floor probably first in the C19, but this is now wholly C20.

Exterior
The street elevation is rendered, presumably over local rubble stone, and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a two storey double depth building with a shopfront inserted into the ground floor. This shopfront has two large plate glass windows with cills under the same fascia but with a rendered panel between, doorway abuts on the left, also under the same fascia, all this is late C20. The first floor has three windows, 8 over 8 pane sashes with projecting cills. Timber eaves, low pitch roof with redbrick ridge stack to the right. The rear elevation has been altered and has late C20 features, including plastic 8 over 8 sashes.

Not inspected at time of resurvey. It is now a restaurant.

Included as a probably early C19 house having strong group value in the centre of Caerleon.